CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 886445

Mr. Nathan R. Skipper, Jr.
Ward and Smith, P.A.
1001 College Court
Post Office Box 867
New Bern, North Carolina 28563-0867

RE: The tariff classification of yellow dent corn from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Skipper:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, on behalf of Ag Pro Vision, Inc., Rose Hill, N.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the yellow dent corn will be 1005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for corn (maize): other: yellow dent corn. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport